Privacy Policy

Welcome and thank you for your interest in our Privacy Policy. BocceFestSD.com is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Information through your relationship with BocceFestSD.com, a California non-profit organization (“BocceFestSD.com”, “we”, or “us”) and our website at www.BocceFestSD.com (the “Site”), as well as all related websites, networks, applications, and other services provided by us and on which a link to this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is displayed (collectively, together with the Site, our “Service”).

This Policy describes the information that we gather from you on the Service, how we use and disclose such information, and the steps we take to protect such information. By using the Service, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy.

This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the BocceFestSD.com Terms of Service. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Policy have the meaning given to them in the BocceFestSD.com policies.

What information do we collect on the Service?

Other Third Party Connections: When you use the Service you may connect your account to your accounts on third party services like Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, Google and/or LinkedIn in which case we may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store information relating to your account with such third party services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you connect with Instagram, we store your Instagram data which may include your identification, user name, email, profile picture, follower list and location and use them to connect with your Instagram account to provide certain functionality on the Services, like sharing pictures that your Instagram followers are interested in and sharing the pictures you are interested in with certain groups of people, like your Instagram followers. We may use certain internal identification numbers to identify organizations connecting to our site for purposes of providing those organizations with some monetary and / or other credits. We use payment gateways for credit card processing via Authorize.NET, however we do not store any credit card information on our website. Our site and organization is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant as shown by the “TrustWave” certificate & logo displayed on our site.

How do we use the information we collect?
We use information we collect on the Service in a variety of ways in providing the Service and operating our business, including the following:

When do we disclose information?

Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose your information that we collect on the Service to third parties without your consent. We may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may disclose information to third parties if you consent to us doing so, as well as in the following circumstances:

What are your choices?

You may, of course, decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Service. You may update, or correct your account information and preferences at any time by accessing your account preferences page on the Service. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Information we hold about you, you may contact us at the address or email listed under “Contact Information”at the end of this document.. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.
If you receive commercial email from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt out from receiving commercial email from us by sending your request to us by writing to us at the address or email given at the end of this policy. International Users, in compliance with their local laws may be required to expressly consent and/or opt-in prior to receiving commercial email or other forms of electronic communication from us. Please be aware that if you opt out of receiving commercial email from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process your request, and you may continue receiving promotional communications from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt out from receiving commercial messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the Service.
Your device operating system or browser may include settings, options, or add-on components to control the placement and presence of cookies and access to location information. We use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data; Google provides some additional privacy options described at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

We may use Third-Party Services.

The Service may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Service. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access is provided through the Service. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

What is our policy regarding children?

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Our Site is a general audience site not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Service at any time or in any manner. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected on the Service from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 13 years of age has obtained an account on the Service, then you may alert us by contacting us at the address or email listed under “Contact Information” at the end of this document and request that we delete that child’s Personal Information from our systems.

What is our Data Security Policy?

We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of Personal Information that we collect and maintain. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot and do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If we learn of a security breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice through the Service if a security breach occurs.

Are you an International Visitor?

The Service is hosted in the United States. If you choose to use the Service from Canada, the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your Personal Information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Service. By providing any information, including Personal Information, on or to the Service, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

If you are an international user, and you have appropriately indicated tousthat you are an international user (i.e. using the Services from outside ofthe United States), then you may not receive commercial email from us, unless you expressly opt in and consent to receive such commercial email, or other electronic communications, in compliance with your local laws, such as the Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

EU General Data Protection Regulation

We support the tenets of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We collect a minimum amount of information, and we will ask for your consent to process any information that goes above and beyond the information we need to collect about you and your actions on our website. We may collect your IP address and store cookies on your browser for fraud protection and identity confirmation during the use of our website. We do this for your protection and for analyzing the use of our platform to provide you with the best user experience possible. If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR, we will comply to the fullest extent of the law.

We may change and update this Policy.

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations here under, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this Policy.

Are you a California Resident?

Residents of California have the right to request a disclosure describing what types of personal information we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and with whom we have shared it, during the preceding calendar year. You may request a copy of that disclosure by contacting us at the address or email listed under “Contact Information” at the end of this document.

We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy BocceFestSD.com will investigate all complaints and will take all reasonable steps to resolve privacy-related issues. Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy, your Personal Information, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by contacting us at the address or email listed under “Contact Information” at the end of this document.

Contact Information:
BocceFest San Diego
P.O. Box 1115
Solana Beach, CA 92075
858-774-4028
admin@BocceFestSD.com